Minister Leo Varadkar's Diary - May 2016 to date


Print page

May 2016

​6 May   ​Appointment of Government
7 – 8 May ​  
9 May  
​10 May ​10:00 – 11:30 Meet with Officals; AMD
12:00 – 13:00 Meet with Assistant Secretary AMD
14:00 – 15:30 Meet with Assistant Secretary and Officials AMD
15:45 – 17:15 Meet with Assistant Secretary AMD
​11 May 09:30 – 10:00 ​FG Ministers pre government meeting Sycamore Room
At 10:30 Government meeting Council Chamber
At 13:00 Meet with Secretary General and Deputy Secretary
​12 May 08:30 – 09:30 Attend Execution Ceremony for Sean MacDiarmada - Stonebreakers
Yard Kilmainham Gaol
10:30 – 11:30 Meet with Assistant Secretary - AMD
11:45 – 13:15 Meet with Assistant Secretary and officials - AMD
14:30 – 16:30 Cabinet Committee on Housing - Sycamore Room
18:30 – 20:30 Attend 1916 Commemoration for Sean Mhic Dhiarmada Department Canteen Aras Mhic Dhiarmada
​13 May   ​Constituency
​14 May
​15 May 13:00 – 18:00 ​Attend Fine Gael National Consultative Conference -
Sheraton Hotel, Athlone
​16 May 10:00 – 11:30 ​Meet with Assistant Secretary and officials- AMD
12:30 – 14:00 Meet with Assistant Secretarys and officials - AMD
15:30 – 17:00 Meet wth Assistant Secretary and officials - AMD
17 May​ 09:00 – 12:00 ​Government meeting Council Chamber
13:30 – 14:15  Meet with Secretary General Minister's office LH
​18 May 09:30 – 10:30  ​Meet Assistant Secretary and officials Minister's office - Leinster House
14:30 – 15:00 Meet with Bernard Durkin T.D. Minister's office LH
17:00 – 17:30 FG PP Meeting
19:30 – 20:00  Front Bench Cover Speaking slot 7.55pm (6 minutes)
​19 May At 16:30 ​Government Meeting
​20 May 10:30 – 11:00 Cabinet Committee on Housing - Sycamore Room
14:00 – 14:30   Visit Blanchardstown INTREO office Westend House, Snugsborough Road, Blanchardstown Dublin 15
19:30 – 20:00 Media launch of Castleknock 5k run in aid of St Francis Hospice - Castleknock College
​21 May  
​22 May
21:00 – 21:05 
​Night Run Photo Custom House Steps
21:30 – 23:00 Virgin Media Run 10km night run - Trinity College Sports Hall (enter via Pearse Street)
​23 May 10:00 – 10:30 Meet with Chief Medicial officer Minister's office - AMD
14:00 – 17:00 Orals Briefing Minister's office - AMD
​24 May 09:30 – 10:00 Pre Cabinet Meeting Scyamore Room
10:15 – 10:30 Government Meeting Council Chamber
13:30 – 14:15 Meet with Secretary General Ministers office - LH
14:15 – 15:00 Team Meeting Minister's office - LH
18:00 – 19:00 FG LGBT Room B LH2K
​25 May 10:50 – 11:36 ​Rota for Taoiseach's Questions Dail
14:30 – 15:45 DSP Orals
17:00 – 19:00 FG PP Meeting
19:00 – 20:00 Meet with Minister Zappone - LH office
19:59 – 20:03 Speak on PMB (4minutes) Dail
​26 May 10:00 – 11:15 Meet with Assistant Secretary Minister's office - Leinster House
12:00 – 13:00 Eamon Minsters office - LH
14:00 – 16:00 Cabinet Committee - Sycamore Room
27 May​ ​Constituency
​28 May ​​Constituency
29 May​ 11:00 – 12:15 Marian Finucane - RTE Studios
​30 May 09:15 – 10:15 Meet with Minister Jorn Neergaar Larsen Danish Minister for Employment - Minister's office, AMD
14:00 – 15:00 Meet with SVP- Minister's office, AMD
​31 May 09:15 – 09:45 ​FG Ministers pre government meeting Sycamore Room
10:15 – 13:15 Cabinet meeting, confirmed
13:30 – 14:15 Meet with Secretary General - Ministers office LH
14:15 – 15:00 Team Meeting - Minister's office LH
18:00 – 19:00 Book Launch  RIA - Dawson St

June 2016

1 June 17:00 – 19:00 ​FG PP Meeting
2 - 3 June  
4 - 5 June  
6 June  
7 June 14:30 – 15:30 Meet with Marian Coy - Minister's Office, AMD
16:30 – 17:30 Meet with Chair of Labour Market Council - Minister's office AMD
19:00 – 22:00 Oireachtas Golf Society dinner Luttrellstown Golf club
8 June 09:15 – 09:45 ​FG Ministers pre government meeting Sycamore Room
10:15 – 12:45 Cabinet meeting
13:30 – 14:15 Meet with Secretary General Ministers office LH
14:15 – 15:00 Team Meeting Minister's office LH
15:00 – 15:30 Meeting re Cabinet Committee Minister's Office, LH
16:15 – 17:00 Meet with INOU Minister office LH
17:00 – 19:00 FG PP Meeting
​9 June At 10:00 ​Sean O'Rourke interview
11:30 – 12:30 Meet with One Family Minister's office, LH
14:00 – 16:00 Cabinet Committee on Housing Sycamore Room
16:30 – 17:30 Meet with UNITE Union - Minister Halligan, Minister's office, LH
​10 June 08:15 – 09:30 ​Visit St Patricks Junior School Breakfast Club, Corduff, Blanchardstown Dublin 15
​11 June 12:30 – 13:30 Castleknock Celtic Mini World Cup Medal Ceremony Porterstown Park
15:00 – 16:00 Attend Cherryfield Housing with Care Barbeque 2D Cherryfields Lawn, Hartstown
​12 June 10:00 – 10:50 Shane Coleman panel Newstalk
14:00 – 15:30 Reminder: St Mochta's Parish Picnic Luttrelstown Castle
13 June​ 09:00 – 10:30 To raise Yellow Flag Sacred Heart School Sacred Heart School Huntstown
11:30 – 13:30 Attend Labour Market Council meetingItalian Room, Govt Buildings
14:00 – 16:00 Host farewell Luncheon for Mexican Ambassador H.E. - Mr. Carlos Eugenio Garcia de Alba Iveagh House
15:45 – 16:45 Meet with Social Justice Ireland - Minister's office LH
19:00 – 20:00 Woodpark Residents Myos
​14 June 09:15 – 09:45 ​FG Ministers pre government meeting Sycamore Room
09:45 – 12:30  -Cabinet Meeting
15:30 – 16:15 Meet with Secretary General Minister's Office, LH
16:15 – 17:00 Team meeting Minister's Office, LH
17:00 – 18:00 Briefing for EPSCO Minister's office LH
18:30 – 21:00 Presidents Garden Party & the launch of the inaugural UCD festival. University Lodge Greenfield Park Donnybrook Dublin 4
15 June​ EPSCO Luxemburg
10:40 – 11:00 Commencement Debate (number 2) Seanad
11:00 – 13:00 Briefing re Cabinet Committee on Housing Minister's Office, LH
15:00 – 16:30 Cabinet Committee on Housing Sycamore Room, Govt Buildings
17:00 – 19:00 FG PP Meeting
​16 June 16:40 – 16:50   ​EPSCO Luxemburg - Meet with Commissioner Thyssen Room 4.12
18:50 – 19:10 Depart Luxemburg to London LG4597 ( local time) - delayed
20:25 – 21:40 Depart London City to Dublin - BA 4470 delayed
17 June​   ​Constituency
​18 - 19 June  
​20 June 10:00 – 11:00 Meeting with IBEC Minister's office AMD
12:00 – 13:00 Meet with Family Carers Ireland Minister's office AMD
14:30 – 15:30 Meeting with ICTU Minister's office AMD
16:00 – 17:30 Visit Citizens Information Board CIB offices Ground floor, Georges Quay House 43 Townsend Street Dublin 2
​21 June At 08:45 ​FG Ministers pre government meeting Sycamore Room
10:00 – 12:45  Cabinet Meeting
15:30 – 16:00 Meet Secretary General
16:15 – 17:00 Team meeting Minister's Office, LH
17:00 – 19:00 Meet with Assistant Secretary LH
22 June​ 10:00 – 11:00 ​Facebook - Facebook, 4 Grand Canal Square
14:30 – 15:30 Meet with Mental Health Minister's office LH
16:00 – 16:45 Meet with Senator Ray ButlerMinister's Office, LH
17:00 – 19:00 FG PP Meeting
20:30 – 23:00 Revised Estimates (Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection) Dail chamber
​23 June 10:00 – 11:00 ​Pat Kenny interview - Newstalk
11:00 – 12:00 Meet with officials Minister's office LH
12:47 – 13:30 VOTING BLOCK TIME
13:30 – 14:30 Meet with Peter McVerry Trust Minister's office LH
16:00 – 17:00 Meet with Irish Postmaster Union Minister's office LH
​24 June 10:00 – 10:30 ​Cabinet meeting
13:45 – 15:15 Attend Childrens Rights Alliance Conference "Making Child Poverty Policies Real: Translating EU Committments on Child Poverty to Reality at the National Level, Chartered Accountants House 47-49 Pearse Street Dublin 2
16:30 – 19:00   Attend Vice President Joe Biden event Dublin Castle - Enter via Palace Gate, no later than 4.30
At 17:00 Live interview Drivetime
At 18:00 Telephone interview with George hook        
​25 June At 12:30 Fine Gael LGBT group, Dublin Pride Parade
Gresham Hotel, O'Connell Street
​26 June 11:45 – 14:00 Attend farewell luncheon in honour of US Vice President Biden, Farmleigh House, Phoenix Park
At 18:35  Dublin v Meath Croke park
​27 June All Day National Economic Dialogue Dublin Castle
14:00 – 17:30 Chair Breakout Session 9 Occupational Pension Coverage –Issues and OptionsPrintworks, Dublin Castle
18:00 – 18:05 Speak on UK\EU Referendum Results - 5 mins Dáil Chamber 
At 18:15 Cabinet Committee on Regional and Rural Affairs Sycamore Room
​28 June All Day National Economic Dialogue  Dublin Castle
At 11:30  Doorstep with Min Coveney - Print Works, Dublin Castle
At 12:50 Newstalk Lunchtime interview via phone - Kildare House Kildare Street
At 13:10 News at one RTE 1 - Kildare House Kildare Street
15:30 – 16:15 Meet with Secretary General Minister's Office, LH
16:15 – 17:00 Team meeting Minister's Office, LH
17:00 – 18:00  Oral Briefing Minister's office LH
​29 June 11:30 – 12:00 ​Meet with Judge Maureen Harding Clark LH
14:30 – 15:30 Meet with Barnardos Minister office LH
17:00 – 19:00 FG PP Meeting
19:30 – 20:00 Meet with Frank O'Rourke TD Minister's Office, LH
​30 June 09:30 – 11:30 ​Attend Management Board Meeting Conference Room, AMD
14:30 – 15:30 Cabinet Committee on Housing Sycamore Room, Govt Buildings
15:30 – 17:00 Orals
19:30 – 22:00 Bar of Ireland - Chairman's Dinner - Director, Kings Inn, Henrietta St
 ​

July 2016

1 July
10:30 – 12:30
Attend Commemoration of the Battle of the Somme, Belfast City Hall Donegal Square, Belfast 
4 July
10:00 – 13:30
North South Ministerial Council, Dublin Castle
5 July
07:45 – 08:00
Ireland AM TV3 
09:15 – 09:45
FG Ministers pre government meeting
09:45 – 12:30
Cabinet Meeting
13:30 – 14:00
Media Doorstep
15:30 – 16:15
Meet with Secretary General - Minister's Office, Leinster House
16:15 – 17:00
Team meeting - Minister's Office, Leinster House
19:42 – 20:30
Topical Issues
6 July
14:30 – 15:30
Meet with IFA 
17:00 – 19:00
FG PP Meeting
19:30 – 20:15
Meet with Councillors - Minister's Office, Leinster House
7 July
10:10 – 10:30
Live interview with KFM (Kildare), on the Kildare Today show with Shane Beatty, Leinster House 
10:40 – 10:50
Commencement Matters, Seanad
14:30 – 16:00
Cabinet Committee on Housing, Sycamore Room, Government Buildings
16:00 – 17:00
Meet with Bobby Kerr,  Leinster House
18:00 – 21:00
Leopardstown meeting with new TD's
8 July
 
Constituency
9 July  
11:00 – 13:00
Attend Ceremony to mark 100th Anniversary of the Battle of the Somme - Irish National War Memorial Gardens, Islandbridge Dublin 8
10 July
10:30 – 12:00
Attend National Day of Commemoration Ceremony, Royal Hospital Kilmainham 
12:15 – 12:45
Outside Broadcast with Week in Politics, Royal Hospital Kilmainham
11 July
10:45 – 11:45
Visit and meet staff in Goldsmith House, Canteen, Top Floor, Goldsmith House
12:00 – 13:00
Visit and meet staff in D'Olier House
14:30 – 16:30
Meet staff from AMD 
12 July
10:00 – 11:00
Meeting with Deputy and Councillor, Leinster House 
11:30 – 12:30
Meeting with Deputy & General Manager of the Mid West Simon Community, Leinster House
16:15 – 17:00
Team meeting, Minister's Office, Leinster House
17:30 – 19:00
PreBudget Statements in Seanad
At 21:00
Constituency
13 July
 
Bratislava to attend Informal meeeting of EPSCO Ministers
17 July
16:00 – 17:00
Leinster Final,  Croke Park
18 July
10:00 – 10:45
Meet with Pension Authority, Pensions Authority Verschoyle House 28/30 Lower Mount Street  D2
11:00 – 12:15
Announcing the Commencement of the Public Consultation Process for the Pension Authority’s Reform and Simplification Proposals
 
Pensions Authority Verschoyle House 28/30 Lower Mount Street Dublin 2
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch, Talbot Street Dublin 1
16:00 – 17:30
Visit to EPIC, CHQ Dublin Docklands
19 July
08:45
FG Ministers meeting
09:30 – 12:30
Cabinet meeting
14:00 – 15:00
Team meeting, Minister's office Leinster House
15:30 – 16:15
Meet with SG, Leinster House
17:00 – 19:00
Seanad Private Members, Seanad 
19:30 – 21:30
Attend Dinner Introduction to Indian Companies in Ireland hosted by The Ambassador of India, Mrs Radhika Lal Lokesh
 
Indian Embassy India House Knocksinna Foxrock Dublin 18
20 July
09:30 – 10:30
Meet with Ministers Humphreys and Ring, Leinster House
At 11:00
Seanad debate 
15:30 – 16:30
Meet with Deputy O'Dea, Minister's office,  Leinster House
16:30 – 17:30
Meet with Minister Harris, Minister's office,  Leinster House
At 19:00
Travel to Donegal - MacGill
21 July
11:00 – 13:00
MacGill Summer School: IS INEQUALITY AND SOCIAL ALIENATION GROWING IN IRELAND? - Glenties, Donegal
22 July
09:00 – 15:00
Attend Pre-Budget Forum, Dublin Castle
15:00 – 16:00
Meet Minister Pascal Donoghue
24 July
11:00 – 12:30
Marian Finucane Show - presented by Aine Lawlor
25 July
10:30 – 11:30
Launch of the MABS Redress Report, Ashling Hotel, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8
12:30 – 13:30
Meet with Belong to Youth Services, AMD 
14:00 – 14:30
Meet with Kitty Holland, AMD 
15:30 – 18:30
Constituency - Ongar 
26 July
10:00 – 11:00
Meet with Senator Kevin Humphreys, AMD
11:30 – 12:30
Launch of Micro Credit Scheme -  137 Meath Street Credit Union 137 Thomas St., Dublin 8
At 13:00
RTE News at One interview, RTE Studio Donnybrook
17:00 – 17:30
George Hook 5pm interview, 25 Fitzwilliam Place
17:45 – 18:00
Interview with Matt Cooper, Digges Lane
19:00 – 21:00
Heritage Launch by Minister Heather Humpreys 
 
Iveagh House 80 St Stephens Green Dublin 2
27 July
10:30 – 11:30
RTE Documentary, Ely House, 8 Ely Place 
12:00 – 13:00
Meet with Senator Lynn Ruane & Senator Alice Mary Higgins, Minister's office, Leinster House
At 14:00
FG Minister's preGovernment Meeting, Scyamore Room
At 14:30
Cabinet meeting
17:00 – 17:45
Meet with SG, Leinster House
28 July
11:00 – 12:00
Health company, AMD
12:00 – 12:30
Shoot video with David Stanton TD, AMD
At 13:00
Constituency
29 July
09:30 – 10:15
Meeting with South West Branch Managers Association - Deputy Jim Daly Constituency office South Main Street Bandon
10:30 – 11:30
Meeting with Community Employment Recruitment  - Deputy Jim Daly Constituency office Bandon
12:00 – 13:30
Lunch & meet with Deputy Jim Daly's strategy team in Clonakility 
14:00 – 15:15
Visit CE Scheme - Skibbereen Family Resource CentreTownshend Street , Skibbereen
 15:30 – 16:00
Open Constituency Office - Jim Daly TD - High Street Skibbereen

August 2016

02 August
10:10 – 10:30
Galway Bay FM 
11:00 – 11:30
Meet with constituents, Ongar
At 12:00
Constituency
14:30 – 15:30
Launch of the Paternity Benefit Awareness Campaign - Holles Street Hospital Mount Street Entrance
3 August
10:30 – 11:30
Launch the INOU 23rd Working for Work 2016 Publication - North Richmond St Dublin 1
12:00 – 13:00
Meet with officials, AMD 
19:00 – 19:30
Constituency
19 August
19:30 – 22:00
Meeting, Film Base Templebar Dublin
20 August
10:00 – 11:30
Funeral Mass,  Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Church, Foxrock
12:00 – 14:30
Attend 2nd India Day Celebration, Farmleigh Dublin 15 
21 August
 
11:55 – 13:15
Collins/Griffith Commemoration 2016 Oration - Glasnevin Cemetery
29 August
 
All Day, attend funeral of the late Peter Barry, Blackrock, Cork 

September 2016

1 Sept
16:00 – 17:00
INTREO Office visit, Castle Park Arklow
20:00 – 22:00
Gorey District Executive AGM -The Coach House 1 Esmonde Street Gorey
2 Sept
08:00 – 09:30
Breakfast FG members, North Parade Gorey
At 10:30
Pre-Government meeting 
At 11:30
Cabinet meeting
3 Sept
15:45 – 17:00
Newstalk Debate - Newstalk Lounge Tent Electric Picnic
5 Sept
14:30 – 15:30
Meet with Inner City Enteprise, Minister's Office, AMD
16:00 – 17:00
Meet with School Principals Network, Minister's office AMD 
At 19:00
Constituency
6 Sept
10:30 – 12:00
Attend INTREO Careers Fair, The Printworks, Dublin Castle 
14:00 – 15:30
Constituency meeting
15:30 – 16:15
Meeting with SG DSG, Minister's office AMD
16:15 – 17:00
Meeting with officials, Minister's office AMD 
7 Sept
11:00 – 13:00
Attend Oireachtas Committee on Employment Affairs and Social Protection, Committee Room 3 Leinster House
14:15 – 15:30
Visit to INTREO Offiice Dun Laoghaire -Cumberland Street Dun Laoghaire ( 2 buildings)
16:00 – 17:30
Visit to Eurofound - Wyattville Road Loughlinstown Dublin 18
19:00 – 19:05
Speak on Apple motion Dáil
At 21:00
Consitituency
8 Sept
09:30 – 10:00
Pre-Government meeting, Sycamore Room 
10:30 – 13:00
Cabinet Meeting, Council Chamber
14:00 – 16:30
Meet officials, Ministers office, Leinster House
17:00 – 18:00
Minister Varadkar & Minister Humphreys to launch the on-line Civil Register images (Genealogy) - National Library, Kildare Street
9 Sept
12:30 – 13:30
Visit Carrigaline Parish Project CE Scheme - Carrigaline Lions' Youth Centre, Church Road, Carrigaline
14:30 – 16:00
Official opening of the Carrigaline INTREO Office -  Ballea Rd, Carrigaline, Cork
12 Sept
 
11:00 – 12:30
Visit Allen Area CE scheme with Martin Hayden TD - GAA Centre, Ballyteague, Co Kildare
13 Sept
 
Constituency
14 Sept
09:30 – 10:30
Pre-Government meeting, Sycamore Room 
10:30 – 13:00
Cabinet
14:00 – 15:15
Attend & speak at DEASP Social Inclusion Forum 2016 - Chartered Accountants House 47-49 Pearse Street Dublin 2
16:30 – 17:30
Meet with Simon Communities, Minister's Office, AMD 
15 Sept
08:45 – 10:15
Keynote opening address Pensions Reform & Simplification Public Consultation Event - Pensions Authority - Ballsbridge Hotel, Pembroke Road, Dublin 4
11:00 – 12:00
Meet with the Provost, Office of the Provost Trinity College
14:30 – 16:00
Attend meeting of Joint DEASP/Revenue High Level Group (HLG), Conference Room Goldsmith House
18:30 – 22:00
Attend IBEC Presidents Dinner
16 Sept
 
Constituency
17 Sept
 
Constituency
18 Sept
11:00 – 13:00
The Week in Politics, RTE
15:00 – 15:30
All Ireland Football Final 
19 Sept
09:30 – 11:00
Attend Mallinckrodt Announcement - Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals in Cruiserath Road Blanchardstown D 15
11:30 – 12:30
Blakestown Junior NS 
15:30 – 16:00
Meet with officials, Minister's office, Leinster House
16:00 – 17:30
Bi-lateral with Minister Donohoe, Minister office in DPER
At 18:30
Constituency
20 Sept
09:30 – 13:00
Attend SIU Morning, Dublin 
14:45 – 15:15
Pre Government Meeting, Sycamore Room
15:30 – 17:30
Cabinet meeting
17:30 – 18:30
Team meeting, Ministers office, Leinster House
21 Sept
10:00 – 11:00
UCD Freshers, UCD Belfield
11:00 – 18:00
Attend Ploughing, Screggan, Tullamore, Co Offaly
13:00 – 13:30
News at One, From RTE Tent (302) at Ploughing 
18:00 – 19:00
Ministerial Reception - Minister Creed - Bord Bia Stand No. 269, Block 3, Row 11
22 Sept
08:30 – 09:30
Attend & opening address Sunday Business Post inaugural Pensions & Investments Conference - Gibson Hotel Dublin 1
10:00 – 12:30
Attend Management Board
12:45 – 13:45
Attend Trinity YFG Recruitment - Main Front Square Trinity College 
 14:50 – 16:20
Attend & read at the Service of Choral Evensong for the Opening of the Academic Year for students from Church of Ireland/Protestant second level school - St Patrick's Catherial Dublin
23 Sept
10:00 – 11:30
Galway City Intreo Office, Fairgreen Road, Galway 
12:00 – 13:30
Attend 21st Anniversary of South Galway MABS 
 
3rd Floor The Halls, Quay Street Galway
14:00 – 15:00
Raheen Woods Hotel - Athenry
15:30 – 16:00
Meeting with community group, Weavers Restaurant Main Street Loughrea
16:30 – 17:15
Meet with Killimor CE Group, Killimor Heritage Centre Killimor Co Galway 
17:15 – 18:00
Meeting with community groups in Portumma & Woodford, Killimor Heritage Centre
24 Sept
10:00 – 11:00
Meet with Councillors, Maldron Hotel
11:15 – 12:30
Walkabout City Centre with Minister Kyne
13:00 – 13:30
Moycullen with Minister Kyne
14:30 – 15:30
Visit Rural Social Scheme Tuam - Caherlistrane Tuam Co Galway ( meet in Headford )
15:45 – 16:45
Meet Minister Sean Canney 
26 Sept
09:30 – 11:00
Attend General Information Session with members of the Defence Force as part of Jobs Week 
 
DSP INTREO Office Snugboro Road Blanchardstown
11:00 – 11:45
Visit Blanchardstown Citizens Information Centre 
 
1st Floor Snugborough Rd Blanchardstown (same as the INTREO office)
27 Sept
09:00 – 09:45
PreCabinet meeting, Sycamore Rooom
09:45 – 13:00
Cabinet meeting
14:00 – 14:45
Meet with SG, DS, Leinster House
14:45 – 15:30
Team Meeting
19:30 – 20:30
Sports Campus Blanchardstown
28 Sept
10:00 – 11:00
Visit to Blanchardstown MABS - 7A Church Avenue Blanchardstown Dublin 15
15:00 – 16:30
Cabinet Committee on Housing, Sycamore Room 
17:00 – 17:30
Meeting with Senator Billy Lawless, Minister's Office, Leinster House
17:30 – 19:30
Fine Gael PP 
29 Sept
09:00 – 10:00
Opening address at the ICTU Conference on Universal Pension Provision
 
Round Room Mansion House
10:30 – 11:30
Meet with officials,  Minister's Office, Leinster House
14:00 – 15:00
Meet re St. Mochtas
15:30 – 17:30
Constituency meeting, Leinster House 
30 Sept
 
10:00 – 11:00
Attend Jobnet Network to Getwork event - Job Care Premises Old Exchange 50 Gardiner Street Dublin 1
 11:30 – 12:15
Meeting with TLAC, Minister's office AMD
12:30 – 13:00
Meet with officials, AMD 
18:45 – 21:30
Attend, speak and present awards at the National Q Mark Awards 2016 - The Double Tree by Hilton Hotels Burlington Road Dublin 4

October 2016

1 Oct
13:00 – 14:00
Claire Byrne, RTE
At 17:30
Attend All Ireland replay, Croke Park
3 Oct
09:30 – 10:30
Visit Ballyfermot Chaplizod Partnership, Drumfinn Park Ballyfermot 
10:30 – 11:30
Site visit by van to Cherry Orchard to view the area
12:30 – 13:30
Launch of the Mortgage Arrears Resolution Service - Conference Room, Pearse Street Library, 138 – 144 Pearse Street, Dublin 2
13:20
News at One
17:00 – 17:30
Newstalk interview, with Chris Donohoe, Digges Lane
17:30 – 18:00
Today FM interview, with Matt Cooper
 19:00 – 20:00
Visit with 3 Schemes Athlone Community Radio, Athlone Community Taskforce, Opportunity in a Million  - Ball Alley Lane, Parnell Square, Athlone, Co Westmeath
20:15 – 22:45
Athlone Fine Gael Branch meeting, Sheraton Hotel Athlone
4 Oct
09:00 – 09:30
Pre-Cabinet Meeting, Sycamore room
09:45 – 13:00
Cabinet Meeting
14:00 – 15:00
Orals Briefing, Leinster House
15:00 – 15:45
Meet with SG, DS & Brian, Leinster House
15:45 – 16:30
Meeting with Minister's Team 
16:30 – 18:00
Cabinet Committee on Economy Trade and Jobs, Sycamore Room
5 Oct
10:00 – 11:00
Meet with Minister Humphreys, Senator Joe O'Reilly & Ballybay-Clones Municipal District, Room 741
10:45 – 11:15
Commencement Debate, Seanad
12:00 – 12:32
ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
 
15:00 – 16:00
Meet with ICMSA, Minsister's office, Leinster House
17:30 – 19:30
FG PP
18:00 – 21:00
Ulster Bank Rainbow Network, Ulster Bank, George's Quay
6 Oct
At 11:30
Doorstep with Minister Mary Mitchell O'Connor, Government Buildings
12:00 – 12:30
Attend & opening address Irish Association of Pensions Funds Annual Benefits Conference
 
The Great Hall Shelbourne Hotel Dublin 2
13:30 – 15:00
DSP Orals 
18:00 – 22:00
Attend Dublin Chamber of Commerce Annual Dinner
 
Convention Centre - Drinks Reception 6pm
19:00 – 19:15
Pre-Cabinet Meeting, Sycamore Room, Department of the Taoiseach
19:15 – 21:00
Cabinet meeting
7 Oct
10:00 – 11:00
Visit DEASP Kilmainham West Block- unveiling plaque for new building - Con Colbert House Data Centre West Block Inchicore Rd., Kilmainham Dublin 8
11:00 – 12:00
Visit DEASP Kilmainham East Block - unveiling plaque Con Colbert remembrance -  East Block Con Colbert House Data Centre Inchicore Rd., Kilmainham Dublin 8
14:00 – 15:00
Visit to DEASP office Gandon House
At 15:30
Constituency
8 Oct
All Day 
Leinster v Munster 
10 Oct
13:00 – 13:45
Arrive Truagh Development Ltd - Blackwater Valley Learning Centre, Ballyoisin, Emyvale, Co Monaghan
14:30 – 15:15
Arrive at Latton Social Services & Development Ltd, Co. Monaghan
16:45 – 17:15
Newbliss CE Scheme, Newbliss Co Monaghan
17:30 – 18:15
Arrive Peace Link Facility - Liseggerton, Clones, Co Monaghan
19:00 – 19:45
Arrive Glencarn Hotel, Castleblayney to meet local councillors 
20:00 – 21:00
Meet with County Monaghan FG Meeting, Glencarn Hotel
11 Oct
09:00 – 09:30
Pre-Cabinet Meeting, Sycamore Room
09:30 – 12:45
Cabinet Meeting
At 13:00
Budget Statements
15:00 – 17:30
Budget Media 
16:40 – 17:10
DSP Budget Briefing, Government Buildings
12 Oct
09:00 – 09:30
Pat Kenny Budget Interview, Newstalk Digges Lane
10:50 – 11:20
Commencement Debate, Seanad
11:30 – 12:02
ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
17:00 – 19:00
FG PP
13 Oct
09:30 – 11:30
Constituency Meeting
12:20 – 12:30
Budget Statement, Dáil
16:00 – 17:30
Meeting with Minister Mary Mitchell O'Connor - Minister MMOC (Room 712) office,  Leinster House
18:00 – 21:30
IBM 60th Anniversary Dinner event, Farmleigh
14 Oct
10:30 – 12:00
Visit DEASP offices, Leitrim Road Carrick on Shannon
12:00 – 12:15
Interview with Ocean FM, Shannonsaide & Co Leitrim Observer, DEASP Offices
14:15 – 15:30
Visit DEASP offices Sligo, College Road, Sligo
17:00 – 18:30
Meet with the Sligo/Leitrim Constituency Executive and Sligo/Leitrim Fine Gael members and local representatives - Sligo Park Hotel
20:00 – 21:00
Attend & address at Sligo Business Awards 2016 Gala Dinner on behalf of the Sligo Champion & Sligo Leadership Partnership - Sligo Park Hotel
15 Oct
12:30 – 13:30
Walkabout Sligo town with Deputy McLoughlin 
13:30 – 15:00
Meet with delegation of Local Business from Chamber of Commerce, Chamber offices, Quay Street, Sligo 
16 Oct
11:00 – 12:30
Marion Finnucane Show, RTE
17 Oct
10:00 – 11:00
Meet with Crosscare, AMD
12:00 – 14:30
Attend EY Executive lunch, Ernest & Young Harcourt Centre Harcourt Street Dublin 2 
15:00 – 16:00
Meet with Seetec, Goldsmith House
16:30 – 17:30
Meet with Turas Nua, Boardroom, Goldsmith House
18 Oct
09:00 – 09:30
Pre-Cabinet Meeting, Sycamore Room
09:45 – 13:00
Cabinet Meeting
14:00 – 14:45
Meet with SG, DS, Minister's office, Leinster House
14:45 – 15:30
Minister team meeting, Minister's office, Leinster House 
16:00 – 17:00
Launch of the Indecon Report, Members Room Royal Irish Academy 19 Dawson St., Dublin 2
18:00 – 18:15
Newstalk - Interview with Chris Donohoe
19 Oct
09:30 – 10:45
Attend Cabinet Committee on Brexit
10:45 – 12:00
Attend Cabinet Committee on European Affairs, Sycamore Room
12:00 – 12:32
ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
15:00 – 16:00
Address & present Awards at Diageo Learning for Life Programme - Open Gate Brewery James Street Dublin 8
17:00 – 19:00
FG PP
19:30 – 20:00
Meet with Deputy Michael Darcy & Healthy People Healthy Workplaces, Minister's office, Leinster House 
20 Oct
12:00 – 12:32
Leaders Questions
14:30 – 15:15
Meet with ESB Retired Members Association, Minister's office, Leinster House
15:30 – 16:15
Speak & meet with the Pension Council - Verschoyle House, 28-30 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2, D02 KX27.
21 Oct
09:30 – 11:00
Visit to DEASP offices - Government Buildings, Ballinalea Road, Longford
11:00 – 12:00
Visit Longford INTREO Offices, Ballinalee Road
12:15 – 12:45
Meet with Womens Link Deputy Boxer Moran 
13:15 – 14:30
Lunch & meeting with TD's & Local Cllrs 
14:45 – 15:15
Photos at the Sean MacEoin Site
15:30 – 16:30
Visit Granard Area Action Group Ltd CE Scheme, Granard 
17:00 – 18:00
Members Meeting, Greville Arms Hotel Granard
At 21:00
Constituency
22 Oct
19:30 – 22:30
Presidents Dinner FG, Double Tree Hotel Burlington Road Dublin 4 
24 Oct
09:00 – 09:30
Pat Kenny Interview
10:00 – 11:30
Launch Bia Food Initiative Event, Unit 8 Broomhill Business Park Tallaght Dublin 24
12:30 – 13:30
Meet with Deputy Cannon & Peter Davitt FIT, Minister's Office, AMD  
15:30 – 16:15
Meet with An Cosan, Minister's office AMD 
16:30 – 16:50
Photograph with Post Polio Support Group in the lobby of AMD for world polio day 
At 17:30
Matt Cooper interview 
25 Oct
09:00 – 09:30
Pre-Cabinet Meeting
09:45 – 13:00
Cabinet Meeting
14:00 – 14:45
Meet with SG, DS, Leinster House
14:45 – 15:30
Meeting with Minister's Team, Leinster House 
16:30 – 17:00
Meet with Senator John Dolan, Minister's office, Leinster House
26 Oct
10:00 – 11:00
Launch "View Temple Bar Politics Art & Ideas Festival, 11A Eustace Street Templebar
12:00 – 12:32
ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
16:00 – 16:45
Meet with Aon Hewitt, Minister's office, Leinster House
18:30 – 19:30
Book launch, Dohennys
27 Oct
09:10 – 09:35
LMFM 
19:45 – 22:15
Kilkenny fundraiser, Langtons
28 Oct
09:30 – 10:00
Meeting, Ongar office
10:00 – 12:00
Constituency Meeting, Ongar
12:00 – 12:30
Lenihan Funeral
12:45 – 14:45
Meet Minister Donohoe

   

November 2016

 

​1 Nov at 14.00 Cabinet meeting 
​2 Nov 9.30 - 12.30 Brexit event, Kilmainham
15.00 - 16.00 Meeting with Councillors
16.00- 16.45 Consitituency
  Consitituency
3 Nov 9.45 - 12.15 Attend Management Board Meeting
15.45 - 16.45 Meet with Congress
  Consitituency
​4 Nov 10.00 - 11.30 official opening of Navan INTREO
12.00-13.00 Visit Flexibus LocalLink Rural Transport Day 
17.00-18.00 Visit Paul Partnership Childcare CE Scheme
20.00-22.00 Function Adare
​5 Nov ​11:00 – 13:00 Attend & Launch MABS Annual Conference, Portlaoise
14.30- Parnell Park
​7 Nov 09:30 – 10:00 Cabinet Committee for the Economy, Trade and Jobs 
11.30 - 12.30 Cabinet Committee on Regional and Rural Affairs
12.30 - meet with officials
14.30 - 16.00 Cabinet Committee on Brexit
18.30 - 20.00 Cabinet committee on Housing 
22.15 -  Claire Byrne Show
8 Nov​ 9.00 -  Pre cabinet meeting
9.45 - Cabinet meeting 
15.30 -  Meeting with Minister's Team 
18.00 - 20.00 SW Bill Second Stage 
9 Nov 09:00 Pobal Conference 
12:00 – 12:32 Rota Leaders Questions
17.00 - 19.00 FG PP
18.00 - 22.00 SW Bill Second stage continued
19.00 - 22.00 BBC world service 
​10 Nov 10.00 – 12.00 SW Bill Second stage
13:30 – 15:00 SW Bill Second stage
16.30 -  Travel to Vienna to attend World Economic Forum - New Leaders for Europe Inaugural Meeting
​11 Nov   Vienna
​12 Nov   Vienna
​13 Nov   Vienna
​14 Nov 10:30  East Coast FM interview
    Consitituency
​15 Nov 9.00 - 9.30 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9.45 - 13.00 Cabinet Meeting
12.00 - 13.00 Launch of Ireland's Rugby World Cup 2023 Bid - Landsdowne Rd
13.30 - 14.30 Meet Independent Senators 
15.30 - 16.15 Meeting with Minister's Team 
16.30 - 17.30 Meet with Pensions Authority 
17.30 - 18.15 Meet Dep Sec and Adviser
​16 Nov 9.00 - 10.30 Pre NCMC Cabinet Meeting 
11.00 - 11.30 DSP/ESRI Social Inclusion Poverty Conference
12.00 12.32 ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
15.00 -  Meet with Official
16.00 - 16.45 Meet with Chinese Ambassador - Mr Jiang Yingbo 
17.00 - 17.30 Meet with Senator Denis Landy 
17.30 - 19.30 FG PP
17 Nov​ 10:00 – 11:30 Committee Stage of the Social Welfare Bill 2016 
12.47 - 13.30 VOTING BLOCK 
14.00 - 16.30 Committee Stage of the Social Welfare Bill 2016 (
16.30 – 17.15  Meet with Deputy Durkan 
​18 Nov 11.00 - 12.30 NSMC
16.30 - 17.30 Visit St Munchins Community Centre 
19.00 - 22.00 Keynote address Limerick Chamber Presidents Dinner 
​20 Nov 11:00 – 12:00 Marian Finucane Show 
​21 Nov 9.30 -  meet with officials 
12:00 – 14:00 Keynote address at UCD Seminar on Equality,Diversity and Inclusion
15:30 – 16:30 Meet with Irish Dental Association 
18.45 - 19.45 Attend reception to mark the visit of the Australian Wallabies and make a presentation to CurrencyFair 
  Constituency
​22 Nov 09:00 – 09:30 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
09:45 – 13:00 Cabinet Meeting
15:00 – 15:45 Meeting with Minister's Team 
15:47 – 17:17 DSP Orals
​23 Nov 8.15 - 8.30 Morning Ireland
10.05 - 10.30 South East Radio    (Wexford) - Presenter Alan Corcoran 
10.30 - 11.30 Meeting
12.00 - 12.32 ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
15.00 - 16.30 Meet with MOS Mc Grath 
17.00 - 19.00 FG PP
18.10 - 18.15 Speak on PMB
​24 Nov 10:00 – 12:00 SW Bill - Report & Final Stages - Dáil
12.47 - 15.30 SW Bill Report/Final Stage Dáil 
17.00 - 19.00 Minister to speak at the Official opening the Elizabeth O'Farrell building by Mrs S Higgins 
​25 Nov 10.00 - 11.15 Speak at Blanchardstown Area Partnership Tús coffee morning 
11.30 -   Constituency
19.30 - 23.00 Official Opening YFG Conferecnce, Ballinasloe
26 Nov 17.30 - 18.30 Ireland v Australia, Aviva
​28 Nov 10.00 - 11.00 Visit the Inner City Enterprise 
12.30 - 13.30 To Launch IRIS Evaluation Report on behalf of the Sign Language Intrepreting Service 
15.30 - 16.15 Team meeting
16.1  - 17.00 Meet with Unite the Union 
  Vincent Browne 
29 Nov​ 9.00 - 9.30 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9.30- 10.30 Jobs Announcement with Minister Mitchell-O'Connor
9.45 - 13.00 Cabinet Meeting
14.00 - 14.45 Meet Dep Sec and Adviser
16.00- 18.15 Seanad SW Bill Second Stage 
​30 Nov 10.00 -  11.00 Launch of Community Law & Mediation Annual Report
12.00 - 12.32 ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
17.00 - 19.00 FG PP
  Constituency

 

 December 2016

 

1 Dec
10:00 – 10:45 Launch IPA Diary & Annual Year book
11.00 -12.45 Oireachtas Committee Supplementary Estimates 
15.40 - 16.00 Interview with Kathryn Thomas on Ray Darcy Show
18.00 - 20.00 Steve Mannion event 
2 Dec
  ​Constituency
18.00 - 20.00 Attend American Embassy Christmas Reception
4 Dec
15.00 - 16.30 Attend our Lady's Hospice & Care Services Light up a Life Ceremony of Remembrance 
18.30 - 20.30 Attend Dublin Gay Men's Chorus Christmas concert 
5 Dec
8.00 - 8.30 Newstalk Interview with Shane Coleman
9.30 - 10.30 Speak at the SPUNOUT.ie launch of Youth Employment Information Hub
11.30 - 12.30 Meet League of Credit Unions 
14.00 - 15.00 Meet with Visual Artists
15.15 - 16.00 Meet with VPSJ 
16.15 - 17.15 Meet with NCBI 
17.30 - 18.30 Meet with Minister Helen McEntee 
6 Dec
9.00    - 9.30 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9.45 - 13.00 Cabinet
14.00 -  Meet with Sec Gen, Dep Sec and Adviser
14.45 - 15.30 Meeting with Team 
16.45 - 19.00 Seanad SW Bill Committee Stage
21.45 - 22.15 Prime Time
7 Dec
10:30 – 11:30 Briefing with officials
16.40 - 18.30 Dáil PMB
8 Dec
  Attend EPSCO Brussels
​9 Dec
  Brussels
​10 Dec
  Brussels
​12 Dec
9:00 – 10:30 Cabinet Committee on Regional and Rural 
15.00 - 16.30 Cabinet Committee on Social Policy and Public Service Reform
18:30 – 20:00 Cabinet Committee on Housing
13 Dec​
09:00 – 9:30 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9:45 – 1300 Cabinet Meeting
14:00 – 14:45 Meet with SG & DS 
14:45 – 15:30 Meeting with Minister's Team 
16:45 – 17:45 SW Bill - Report & Final Stages 
​14 Dec
08:00 – 09:15 Address Members of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce 
10:05 – 10:30 Midlands Radio 
11:15 – 12:00 meet with Minister Bruton 
12:30 – 12:30 ROTA LEADERS QUESTIONS
16:30 – 18:30 Seanad Private Members Business 
19:30 – 20:15 Meeting with supervisors of Westmeath CE schemes 
15 Dec
10.30 - 11.00    Video for TCD YFG
19.00 - 22:00 Christmas event
​16 Dec
11.00 - 13.30 Secretary General and Deputy Secretary 
14.00 -  Constituency
17 Dec​
10.00 - 12.00 RTE
​19 Dec
10.00 - 11.00 Attend Healthy You Forum in Dublin Castle
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch with Cllrs 
14.30 - 16.00 Official opening of Joint New offices MABS /CIS Tullamore 
18.00 - 20.00 Members meeting
​20 Dec
11:00 – 11:30 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
11:30 – 13:00 Cabinet Meeting
14.30 - 16.00 Cabinet Committee on Brexit 
16.00 - 16.45 Meeting with Minister's Team 
17:00 – 18:00 Meet with officials
19:30 – 21:00 FG young professionals
22 Dec​
14.00 - 14.45 Meet with DEASP recipients of Civil Service Renewal Awards 
15.00 - 16.30 Meet with officials

 

 January 2017

 

09-Jan   Constituency
10:30 – 12:30 Visit Crosscare 
14:00 – 14:30 Pre Cabinet meeting
10-Jan 14.45  -  Government meeting
16.30 - 18.00 Cabinet Committee on Housing 
18.00 -  Team meeting
11-Jan 11:00 – 12:30 EIR Fund launch - Connecting Communities 
15:00 – 16:30 Visit the BT Young Scientist 
  Meet with Advisers
12-Jan 8:30 – 9:30 Meet with SG & Dep Sec
9.30 -  attend Management Board
11.30 -  meet with officials
13.00-  News at One
17.00 - 19.00 NUI Address Lifecourse & Society Lecture 
20.00 -   Constituency
13-Jan 01:30 – 10:30 Visit GRO & Control office office 
12:00 Lunch with Local Reps
13.30- 14.30 Visit Client Identity Services offices 
14.30-  Local media 
16.00 -  Senator Maura Hopkins RSS visit Roscommon
17:30 – 18.30 Open Deputy Frank Feighan's office
20.00 - Constituency meeting
16-Jan 10:30 – 11:30 Official Opening Roscrea Turas Nua Office 
12:30 – 14:00 Officially open Thurles INTREO Office 
16:00 – 18:30 Meet with Cllr Michael Murphy and reps of local town centre businesses
20.00 -  Members Meeting
17-Jan 9.00- Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9.45 -  Cabinet Meeting
14.00 - Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
14.45 -  Meeting with Team 
17.00 - Meeting with officials
  Vincent Browne Show - Matt Cooper
18-Jan 10..10 -  Ocean FM, with presenter Niall Delaney 
10:30 – 11:30 Meet with Frances Ruane & Minister McGrath 
15:00 –  Meet with Insurance Ireland 
16:30 – Meet with Minister Zappone 
17:30 –  FG PP
19:30 –  Meeting with Frank O’Rourke TD 
19-Jan 10:30 –  Meet with Teen Parents Support Programme 
15:00 Meet with Minister McEntee & Minister Donohue 
16:30 –  meet with officials
21.00 -  FG meetig
20-Jan   constituency
23-Jan 9:00 –  DSP 70th Birthday commemoration photo with SG 
10:00 –  briefing
12.30 -  Speak to Credit Suisse staff on Diversity & Inclusion 
16:00 –  Meet with Retail Excellence Ireland 
  Constituency
  Claire Byrne Show
24-Jan 9.30 -  Pre-Cabinet Meeting
10.15 -  Cabinet Meeting
13.30 -  Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
14.45 -  Meeting with Team 
15:45 – 17:17 DSP Orals
25-Jan 01:00 – 01:45 Visit INTREO office 
01:45 – 13:00 Meet with the British Ambassador
14:00 – 14:45 FG PP
14:45 – 15:30 FG Young Professional Event
19:30 – 20:30  
26-Jan 8:30 –  NIA opening 
16:30 Cabinet Committee on the Economy, Trade and Jobs 
17:45 –  Irish s Podcast Debate 
27-Jan 11:00 Tus Thrift Shop, Main Street, Kells 
14.00 -  Visit Dunshaughlin Community Centre 
28-Jan  10:00 –  Address the Irish Dental Association meeting 
29-Jan 10:00 –  The Week in Politics
30-Jan   Constituency
31-Jan 9:45 –  Cabinet Meeting
15:00 –  Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
16..00 -  Meet with Deputy Ciaran Cannon and Brian Molloy 
16.30 -  Meeting with Team 
  Constituency

 

February 2017

01-Feb   Morning Ireland
10.30 Meet with Offaly CE Supervisors & Minister Corcoran Kennedy 
15.00 Meet Eamon Ó Dónail - Irish Assessment
16.00 Newstalk Drive interview
17.00 FG PP
02-Feb   London
12.30 Working lunch & informal briefing session: Minister with DWP officials
13.30 Bilateral meeting with Mr Damian Green, MP, Secretary-of-State for Work and Pensions 
15.00 Interview with RTÉ London studio
16.00 Round-table meeting hosted by Ambassador Mulhall: Minister Varadkar with representatives of Irish community in Britain 
03-Feb 10.30 Briefing by the Institute of Fiscal Studies 
06-Feb   Constituency 
10.00 Sean O'Rourke Show
16.00 Cabinet Committee on Social Policy and Public Service Reform
17.30 Cabinet Committee on Housing,
07-Feb 6.20 Dublin Airport
9.00 Pre-Cabinet Meeting 
9.45 Cabinet Meeting
20.00 Dáil Private Members 
08-Feb   Travel to Peru
​09-Feb 15.25 San Pedro Church - Visit tomb of Ambrosio O’Higgins 
15.4 Casa Cultural Inca Gacilaso - Inauguration of Roger Casement exhibition
​10-Feb 10.30 Arrive Monument to the Heroes and Pioneers of Independence - Wreath-Laying Ceremony
11.00 Government Palace
​11-Feb 11.00 Depart Lima for El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá
​12-Feb 11.15 Museo del Oro
14.30 Museo Botero
13-Feb 10.10 Arrive Universidad Nacional de Colombia 
10.30 Irish and Colombian Peace Processes
18.30 Depart Bogota 
​14-Feb   Travel       
15-Feb   Statement on Motion of Confidence in Government
​16-Feb 7.30 Cabinet meeting
16.00 Address DEASP All-Island Stakeholder Engagement Event re. Brexit 
17-Feb   Plenary All Island Dialogue 
​20-Feb 9.30 Orals Briefing 
11.15 Cllr Team Meeting
15.30 Meet with Peter O'Neill, IBM 
  Constituency 
​21-Feb 9.00 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9.45  Cabinet Meeting
14.00 Meet Secretary General
14.45 Team meeting
15.47 DSP Orals 
22-Feb​ 9.30 Meet with US Chargé d'affaires (acting Ambassador) Mr. Reece Smyth 
10.30 Meet with RSS National Committee 
15.00 Meet with Officials              
17.00 FG PP Meeting
​23-Feb 14.00 Meet Mins Harris and McGrath re Making Work Pay Report 
16.10 Attend CPL LGBT Launch - Panel Discussion 
19.30 Attend & address IAPF Annual Dinner 
​24-Feb 8.00 Newstalk Breakfast Interview
10.30 BTWEA launch
12.30 Fundraiser Dublin Fingal
14.00 Meet with Officials              
15.00 Meet with Officials              
​25-Feb   Rugby
​26-Feb 11.00 Marian RTE
​27-Feb 11.30 Abhaile campaign launch with Tánaiste 
13.00 Consitutency Meeting
14.30 Cabinet Committee on Economy, Trade and Jobs 
18.30 Cabinet Committee on Housing 
22.15 The Claire Byrne Show
​28-Feb 9.00 Pre-Cabinet Meeting
9.45 Cabinet Meeting
14.00 Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
16.00 Meeting with Minister's Team 
20.30 Clonsilla Branch AGM 

 

March 2017

01-Mar
16.00 Briefing with officials
17.00 FG PP
02-Mar
9.30 Attend children's hospital satellite centre event Connolly hospital 
11.00 Speak at the Pensions Authority Conference 
Travel to Brussels
03-Mar
EPSCO Council in Brussels
04-Mar
12.30 Present awards at Special Olympics Eastern Region Aquatics event
06-Mar
8.00 Morning Ireland/Newstalk
10.00 Visit Ballymun Regional Youth Resource with Noel Rock 
11.45 Visit Ballymun Intreo Office 
13.30 Meet AIB CEO Bernard Byrne and photo opp for AIB Diversity & Inclusion Week
07-Mar
9.45 Cabinet Meeting
14.15 Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
15.00 Meeting with Minister's Team 
16.15 meet with officials
20.00 Dublin Bay North AGM 
08-Mar
8.00 Cabinet Committee on Brexit 
14.15 Press video
17.00 FG PP
20.00 Castleknock Branch AGM 
09-Mar
9.15 Minister to attend MB
16.30 Radio Nova - Charity Radiothonbo with Radio NOVA and Peter McVerry Trust 
10-Mar
10.00 Officially open SEETEC Head Office 
Constituency Day Ongar
11-Mar
12.00 Attend Collins Griffith Commemoration Society: Aftermath of the Rising- Reflecting on the Politics of 1917
18.30 Attend HAVEN Gala Concert 
13-Mar
10.00 Photocall - Feeding Ireland's Future 2016 
11.15 Meeting with World Economic Forum
14-Mar
Media
14.15 Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
15.00 Meeting with Minister's Team 
15-Mar
Travel to Paris
18.30 Tourism Ireland St Patrick's reception 
19.45 OECD HQ 
16-Mar
10.30 Bord Bia event
12.00 Meet with French Minister Sapin 
13.30 Castorama event
16.45 EI client contract signings 
18.00 Embassy reception 
20.10 Greening tour St Patrick 
21.30 Business dinner
17-Mar
Travel to Cannes
11.15 Visit MIPIM trade show
11.50 meet with Mayor Lisnard
12.00 Ireland - Cannes hospitality sector Business to Business Event 
14.15 Signing of MoU, Gaelectric and Ideol 
18.30 Reception - Mayor and Councillors
18.40 Greening of the City of Cannes
Irish concert including dancing 
20-Mar
Travel
21-Mar
9.45 Cabinet Meeting
13.45 Brief FG Seanad group
14.15 Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
15.00 Meeting with Minister's Team 
16.00 Video for Emerald Warriors 
18.45 Motion in Seanad on Jobpath Scheme 
20.30 Ballsbridge, Donnybrook, Pembroke AGMs 
22-Mar
15.15 Meet with Vice Minister Hu and SCLAO 
16.15 Seanad PMB Pensions
19.30 Meet with Minister O'Donovan 
23-Mar
10.30 An Post Photocall re DEASP contract renewal for 2017 
14.30 Launch MyGovID with Minister Pascal Donoghue 
19.00 Dublin Rathdown AGM
Travel to Clare
24-Mar
7.30 Breakfast – FG Fundraiser – Jim McMahon 
9.15 Clare FM by phone
10.00 Meeting with Cllrs, TDs, MEP 
10.45 Clare Print Media
11.30 Visit Intreo Office Ennis 
14.00 Visit Obair Newmarket on Fergus CSP 
Waterford PM
25-Mar
13.00 Claire Byrne radio show
26-Mar
13.45 Mother's Day Press Event 
27-Mar
10.00 Attend School Meals Expansion Announcement 
12.00 Councillors Team meeting
Constituency
20.00 Dublin West Constituency AGM 
28-Mar
9.45 Cabinet Meeting
14.15 Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
15.00 Meeting with Minister's Team 
19.30 Young FG Alumni Dinner
20.00 Dáil Private Members 
20.00 speak at Trinity YFG alumni event 
29-Mar
17.00 FG PP
30-Mar
10.00 Local Radio 
10.30 Meet with National Safeguarding Committee 
Voting
15.00 Meet with the American Chamber of Commerce 
16.00 Brief with officials
31-Mar
11.00 Treatment Benefit event 

April 2017

01-Apr
16.00
Attend and speak at Telugu New Year - Phibblestown Community Centre
Travel to Malta to attend Informal meeting of  EPSCO Ministers
02/03/04 -Apr
 
Malta
05-Apr
16.00
Meeting with Senators
17.00
FG PP
19.30
Pat Kenny Tonight TV 3
06-Apr
9.45
Make Work Pay report launch (Anita Kelly/Eamonn Rossi) - Ministers McGrath and Harris 
12.00
Leaders Questions
14.30
Speak on Divorce Bill 
15.00
Meet with the Rural Independents Group 
17.00
Newstalk
07-Apr
 
Constituency Day
09-Apr
 
Croke Park, League Finals
10-Apr
9.15
meet with officials
10.30
Cabinet Committee for Economy, Trade and Jobs 
14.30
Cabinet Committee on Social Policy and Public Service Reform 
16.00
Cabinet Committee on Housing 
11-Apr
9.45
Cabinet Meeting
14.15
Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
15.00
Meeting with Minister's Team 
15.47
Orals
20.00
Maynooth YFG Meeting 
12-Apr
12.00
Photocall with Minister Zappone
15.30
Interview with Ciara NiBhroin - Morning Ireland 
17.00
FG PP
13-Apr
10.00
Local Radio - Interview with Joe Finnegan, Shannonside/Northern Sound
15.30
Meet with Senator Warfield
16.00
meeting with officials
16-Apr
11.20
Attend 101st Anniversary of the Easter Rising 1916 
18-Apr
12.00
Launch Fraud ad campaign 
13.00
News at One 
15.00
Meeting with YFG Executive 
16.45
Newstalk 
17.20
Today fm 
20.00
Attend dinner US Charge d'Affaires 
22.30
Tonight with Vincent Browne
19-Apr
 
Constituency
13.00
Photo-Call EURES Jobs Fair Blanchardstown 
20-Apr
11.15
Meet with Managers of Ballyhoura Development & West Limerick Resources
12.15
Meet with farming groups IFA/ICMSA/ICSA
14.30
Visit INTREO office Newcastle West
16.00
Meet with group of CE Supervisors 
17.00
Meeting with FG Councillors & Constituency Executive 
21-Apr
7.30
Breakfast meeting 
11.00
Visit Loughrea INTREO office 
23-Apr
11.00
Ivan Yates Sunday show
13.45
Address Experience Japan Festival

 

May 2017 

01-May
 
Bank Holiday
02-May
 
 
9.45
Cabinet Meeting
14.15
Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
16.00
Meeting with Minister's Team 
03-May
17.00
FG PP
04-May
 
 
 
 
 
Brussels for meetings
12.00
Mr Guy Verhofstadt 
13.00
President Joseph Daul 
14.15
Ambassador Hackett
18.00
Commissioner Hogan
05-May
 
9.15
Address Irish Society of Hearing Aid Audiologist 
12.00
Visit eBay facility 
06-May
 
Constituency Day with media
07-May
 
The week in Politics
08-May
 
Constituency and visit Wexford
09-May
 
 
 
 
9.45
Cabinet Meeting
15.00
Press conference re Bill
16.15
Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
17.00
Meeting with Minister's Team 
19.00
Attend Retail Excellence Dinner 
10-May
 
 
 
 
7.40
Newstalk
8.15
Morning Ireland 
14.00
Seanad - Gender Recognition (Amendment) Bill 2017 
17.00
FG PP
20.00
Attend Welcome Reception to open the EPP Bureau Meeting
11-May
 
 
 
9.50
Officially open & address the EURES Jobs Fair 
11.30
Mr Michel Barnier in Leinster House
15.00
LEEF meeting 
19.00
Attend & Speak at Inner City Enterprise Awards Ceremony 
12-May
 
 
 
 
12.00
Visit Buncrana SW HQ office 
13.30
Meet with iCare Group 
15.30
Visit Letterkenny SW HQ office 
18.00
meeting in Gweedore
19.30
Fine Gael Event Gweedore
13-May
 
10.30
Meet with Delegation of Fisherman Gweedore
11.00
Meet with Group of CE Supervisors 
15-May
 
 
 
 
Constituency
10.15
Speak at the opening of the Mallinckrodt new R&D Facility 
12.30
meet with Principal St John Bosco's JNS 
15.15
Attend & short address at the official opening of McArdle Haulage Depot 
16-May
 
 
 
9.45
Cabinet Meeting
14.15
Meet with SG, DS & Adviser
15.00
Meeting with Minister's Team 
16.00
Meet with INTEL 
17-May
 
10.00
Launch & speak at the initiative called Skills to Succeed from Accenture
16.30
FG PP
18-May
 
11.00
Select Committee on Revised Estimates 
16.00
Meet with MOS Catherine Byrne 
19-May
10.00
Photo-Call
20-May
 
12.30
Campaign Launch 
15.00
Nomination Forms
21-May
9.00
Docklands 5K
22-May
 
 
 
9.30
Address IBEC Members 
12.00
Policy Paper Launch 
17.00
Visit Wicklow Gaol 
18.30
Wicklow Cllrs 
23-May
 
 
 
9.45
Cabinet Meeting
15.00
Meeting with Minister's Team 
17.00
Cabinet Committee on Social Policy and Public Service Reform 
 
Primetime
24-May
11.30
Party Paper Launch 
25-May
 
9.50
Launch & address Social Inclusion Forum 
 
Dublin Husting
26-May
 
 
9.00
Attend & speak at Business Breakfast Morning
10.30
Meet & greet with members & Longford Councillors
 
Carlow and husting
27-May
 
11.30
Members event 
 
Galway Husting
28-May
 
 
Limerick
 
Cork husting
29-May
 
 
 
 
Radio media
15.30
Launch Rural Strategy
17.30
Open Deputy Peter Burke Constituency Office 
 
Dublin Polling centre
30-May
 
 
 
9.45
Cabinet Meeting
14.00
meet officials
17.30
Cavan Members Event
20.30
Dublin West Polling Station
31-May
 
 
 
 
Radio media
13.47
Orals
17.30
Meath Members event
20.30
Louth Polling Station

 

June 2017

01-Jun
 
 
 
 
9.30
Tipp FM Tipp today
10.10
East Coast
10.30
Clare FM​
16.00
Newstalk
18.00
Wicklow Polling Station
02-Jun
 
Leinster House for voting
05-Jun
 
Meetings
07-Jun
 
Meetings
08-Jun
 
British Election - meetings
09-Jun
 
 
meetings
 
Longford Convention
11-Jun
 
 
meetings
17.00
Ireland v Austria
12-Jun
 
10.00
launch of scheme for Artists and writers with Minister Humphreys
 
Waterford
13-Jun
 
 
9.45
Cabinet meeting
15.00
meeting with SG
16.00
FG PP

​ 

Last modified:26/06/2017