Section 4: Illness Benefit & career events


Print page
  1. Can I receive payment of Illness Benefit and Holiday Pay from my employer at the same time?

  2. Can I claim Illness Benefit while on a Career Break from my employment?

  3. If, while I am receiving payment of Illness Benefit, I am made redundant from my job and I receive a redundancy package, will this affect the Illness Benefit currently being paid to me?

  4. If I have to take early retirement from my job because of my illness and if I receive a pension from my employer, will this affect the Illness Benefit currently being paid to me?

  5. I understand Illness Benefit is only payable to a person who qualifies for it, if they are under 66 years of age. What is the position regarding someone who is 66 years of age or older, who is still working and becomes sick and unable to work?

1. Can I receive payment of Illness Benefit and Holiday Pay from my employer at the same time?

If you get sick while on holidays from work and your employer pays your salary/wages during that time, Illness Benefit would not normally be payable.  However, if the holiday leave is cancelled in favour of sick leave you may apply for Illness Benefit and your entitlement will be assessed.  See response to Q.1 (Section 1) for details on how to apply for Illness Benefit and Q.2 (Section 1) for the PRSI contribution conditions.


2. Can I claim Illness Benefit while on a Career Break from my employment?

Yes, if you become ill while on a Career Break you may apply for Illness Benefit and your claim will be assessed based on your contribution record.  If you do not qualify for payment you may qualify for a credit for each week you are certified unfit for work. See response to Q.1 (Section 1) for details on how to apply for Illness Benefit and Q.2 (Section 1) for the PRSI contribution conditions.


3. If, while I am receiving payment of Illness Benefit, I am made redundant from my job and I receive a redundancy package, will this affect the Illness Benefit currently being paid to me?

No, Illness Benefit is not a means-tested payment and is not affected by your income while in payment.  However, if you are receiving an increase to your payment in respect of a spouse/partner who is made redundant, you should advise the Department of this change of circumstances.


4. If I have to take early retirement from my job because of my illness and if I receive a pension from my employer, will this affect the Illness Benefit currently being paid to me?

No, Illness Benefit is not a means-tested payment and is not affected by any other income while in payment.  However, if you are receiving an increase to your payment in respect of a spouse/partner who retires from work, you should advise the Department of this change of circumstances.


5. I understand Illness Benefit is only payable to a person who qualifies for it, if they are under 66 years of age.  What is the position regarding someone who is 66 years of age or older, who is still working and becomes sick and unable to work?

It is not possible to claim Illness Benefit if you are 66 years or over.  Employees aged 66 or over, who sustain a workplace injury or prescribed disease, may qualify for Occupational Injury Benefit. (Note: Injury Benefit is paid for up to a maximum of 26 weeks – more information at Injury Benefit

Last modified:23/07/2015